Mrs Hinch fans spot glaring error on her new wall clock – so can YOU spot what it is?

THE influence Mrs Hinch has over her millions of followers is no secret, and when she shares her new bargain buys online, people rush to snap them up.

But the cleaning star's recent purchase – a huge wooden wall clock – has left many scratching their head as one fan pointed out a huge error.

Mrs Hinch, real name Sophie Hinchcliffe,recently took to her Instagram stories to show off the stunning feature clock she got from Dunelm.

But admitting it wasn't quite right, she returned it, and found another similar version which she loved.

Many of her fans loved it too, with one woman rushing out to get her hands on one.

But upon returning home her husband pointed out a very obvious mistake, so she took to Facebook for advice.

Her husband took aim at the number four which, like the other numbers on the clock, was written in Roman numerals.

But rather than IV as it's typically written, the marking for four was IIII instead.

The woman shared a screengrab of Mrs Hinch's clock on Facebook admitting she'd "made a purchase" after "falling in love".

"I was so excited for it arrive today to be told by my hubby the Roman numerals for 4 are wrong," she explained.

"I just checked the pic I had screen shot and hers is also wrong, I wonder why the shop did this.

"Am I the only one that didn’t notice this on hers?"

The woman was torn and didn't know whether to return the clock questioning if "this is going to annoy [me]".

Others admitted they hadn't noticed either, but admitted it is a "common problem".

"Hate when this happens. I've purposely not bought a clock I loved the style of because the "4" was wrong," one said.

Another admitted: "I’ve just looked at my clock that I bought from Dunelm years ago and it has IIII instead of IV too! I’ve never even noticed haha."

A third said: "I’d return it. That’s a massive error," with a fourth adding: "Couldn't have that in my house! Stands out a mile."

But many reassured the woman that there's actually no error at all, as IIII is commonly used on clocks and watches instead of IV.

"It’s not wrong," one woman said, while another explained: "It is that way on clocks. Don’t worry."

A third agreed, writing: "Both ways are correct – I never thought it could be like that until I started designing watches but yeh, both are right."

Monochrome Watches explains: "While the 4 is commonly written IV, the dials of our watches and clocks rely, most of the time, on a surprising IIII representation. Of course, there are exceptions to the rule as, for instance, Big Ben in London. However, on most dials, 4 o'clock is depicted with IIII."

With her mind at ease, the woman later wrote: "Thanks all – I’m gonna keep the clock you’ve put my mind at ease."

Phew!

Elsewhere, a primary school student spots glaring error in homework question and gives absolutely savage answer.

Plus a bride is mercilessly mocked for error in her wedding photo – so can YOU spot what’s wrong?

Meanwhile, a mum who thought microwave was breaking realises embarrassing five-year error.

Source: Read Full Article